Donate to Hurricane Recovery

Wilmington Regional Office Contacts

Last Name

First Name

Title

Organization(s)

Email

Phone

Amico Patrick

Field Representative 

Coastal Management-Wilmington District

Patrick.Amico@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7424

Armistead

Ashby

Compliance Coordinator / Environmental Engineer

Air Quality

Ashby.Armistead@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7231

Baker

Allen (Timothy)

Environmental Specialist

Water Resources
Public Water Supply Section

Allen.Baker@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7441

Batchelder

 

Zan (Alexander)

 

Marine Fisheries Technician II

Marine Fisheries
Fisheries Management Section

Alexander.Batchelder@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7248

Blythe

Scott

Marine Patrol Officer

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Scott.Blythe@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

Bordeaux-Nixon

Ann

Processing Assistant IV

Marine Fisheries License and Statistics Section/License Unit

Ann.Bordeaux-Nixon@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7261

Brisson

Devin

Environmental Specialist

Air Quality

Devin.Brisson@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7321

Brown

Creighton

Environmental Specialist

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

Creighton.Brown@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7230

Brown

David

Hydrogeologist

Waste Management
Superfund Section
Inactive Hazardous Sites Branch

Dave.Brown@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7236

Brown

Mark

Assistant Regional Engineering Supervisor

Water Resources
Public Water Supply Section

Mark.Brown@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7366

Brown

Sarah

Senior Environmental Specialist

Waste Management
Underground Storage Tanks Section
Corrective Action Branch

Sarah.Brown@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7411

Burd Tina

Administrative Associate II

Environmental Assistance and Customer Service

 

Tina.Burd@ncdenr.gov

 

910-796-7388

Carroll

Dean

Environmental Engineer II, Permit Coordinator

Air Quality

Dean.Carroll@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7242

Carter

Adam

Sergeant, Marine Patrol

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Adam.Carter@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

Charles

Carol

Processing Assistant IV

Marine Fisheries License and Statistics Section/License Unit

Carol.Charles@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7267

Christenbury

Michael

District Planner

Coastal Management
Wilmington District

Mike.Christenbury@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7475

Coats

Heather

Beach & Inlet Management Project Coordinator

Coastal Management

Heather.Coats@ncdenr.gov   

910-796-7302

Coburn

Chad (Charles)

Senior Environmental Specialist

Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section

Chad.Coburn@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7379

Cox

Heidi

Regional Engineering Supervisor (Wilmington and Fayetteville)

Water Resources
Public Water Supply Section

Heidi.Cox@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7368

Craig Nico (Nicholai) Fisheries Technician Marine Fisheries
Fisheries Management Section

Nicholai.Craig@ncdenr.gov  

910-796-7249

Dail

Jason

Field Representative

Coastal Management
Wilmington District

Jason.Dail@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7221

Davis

Jan

Administrative Associate II

Environmental Assistance and Customer Service

Jan.E.Davis@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7442

Deaton

Anne

Habitat Assessment Programs Manager 

Marine Fisheries Habitat Enhancement and Protection Section

Anne.Deaton@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7311

Dunston J'Manda Environmental Engineer Air Quality

 

JManda.Dunston@ncdenr.gov  

 

910-796-7238
Edmundson Lucas Marine Fisheries Technician II Marine Fisheries Habitat Enhancement and Protection Section

 Lucas.Edmonson@ncdenr.gov

 
910-796-7286

Ethridge

Mark

Southern Regional Area Manager, Regional Environmental Health Specialist

Marine Fisheries Shellfish Sanitation and Recreational Water Quality Section

Mark.Ethridge@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7287

Eure

Bryan (Malcolm)

Marine Patrol Officer

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Malcolm.Eure@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

Evanko

Stephen

Marine Patrol Officer

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Steven.Evanko@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

Facendola

Joe

Marine Fisheries Biologist II

Marine Fisheries
Fisheries Management Section

Joe.Facendola@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7291

Farnell

John

Environmental Senior Specialist

Waste Management
Solid Waste Section Composting & Land Applications

John.Farnell@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7397

Gaines

Carson

Marine Patrol Officer

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Carson.Gaines@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

Gillis

Brian

Marine Patrol Officer

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Brian.M.Gillis@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

Golden Lindsay Marine Fisheries Technician II (Temporary Solutions) Marine Fisheries Habitat Enhancement and Protection Section

 

Lindsay.Golden@ncdenr.gov

 

910-796-7436
Hall Bryan Marine Fisheries Technician II Marine Fisheries
Fisheries Management Section
Bryan.L.Hall@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7246

Hall

Christine

Environmental Engineer (Stormwater)

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

Christine.Hall@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7335

Hall

Jonathan

Marine Patrol Officer

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Jonathan.Hall@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

Hall

Rhonda

Assistant Regional Engineer

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

Rhonda.Hall@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7312

Hardin

Ger (Thomas)

Marine Fisheries Technician II

Marine Fisheries
Fisheries Management Section

Ger.Hardin@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7247

Harris

Aaron

Environmental Specialist

Water Resources
Water Quality Regional Operations Section

Aaron.Harris@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7245

Haseltine

Mike

Hydrogeologist

Waste Management
Underground Storage Tanks Section
Corrective Action Branch

Mike.Haseltine@ncdenr.gov    

910-796-7402

Hay

Patricia

Regional Administrative Office Manager

Environmental Assistance and Customer Service

Patricia.Hay@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7404

Hedrick

Mark

Environmental Engineer

Air Quality

Mark.Hedrick@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7232

Hodges

Robert

Environmental Senior Technician

Air Quality

Robert.Hodges@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7241

Hooks

John

Environmental Specialist

Waste Management
Underground Storage Tanks Section
Permits and Inspections Branch

John.Hooks@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7409

Humphrey

Jeremy

Environmental Health Program Specialist

Marine Fisheries
Shellfish Sanitation and Recreational Water Quality Section

Jeremy.Humphrey@ncdenr.gov  

910-796-7367

Hunkele

Dean

Senior Environmental Specialist
-------------
Sewer system permitting, sewer system operational compliance, NPDES wastewater data reporting, wastewater treatment compliance

Water Resources
Water Quality Regional Operations Section

Dean.Hunkele@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7380

Jackson

Ed

Environmental Health Program Specialist

Marine Fisheries Shellfish Sanitation and Recreational Water Quality Section

Ed.Jackson@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7240

James

Trentt

Senior Environmental Specialist

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

Trentt.James@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7305

Johnson

Kelly

Environmental Engineer (Stormwater)

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

Kelly.P.Johnson@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7331

Kay

Stephen

Engineer

Waste Management
Underground Storage Tanks Section
Corrective Action Branch

Stephen.Kay@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7396

Kegley

Geoffrey

Hydrogeologist

Water Resources 
Water Quality Regional Operations Section

Geoff.Kegley@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7328

Kendrick

Neil

Marine Patrol Officer

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Neil.E.Kendrick@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

Knight

Casey

Marine Biologist II

Marine Fisheries Habitat and Enhancement Section 

Casey.Knight@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7286

Lambe

Brian

Environmental Specialist

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

Brian.Lambe@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7314

Lewis

Linda (Alida)

Environmental Engineer III (Stormwater)

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

Linda.Lewis@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7343

Lievre

Bryan

Drinking Water: Environmental Engineer, Community Groundwater systems

Water Resources Public Water Supply Section

Bryan.Lievre@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7369

Long

Michael

Marine Patrol Officer

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Michael.Long@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

MacPherson

Tara

Compliance and Enforcement Representative/Field Representative

Coastal Management
Wilmington District

Tara.MacPherson@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7425

Mairs

Robb

Senior Environmental Specialist 

Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section 

Robb.Mairs@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7303

Markwith

Anne

Marine Fisheries Biologist II

Marine Fisheries
Fisheries Management Section

Anne.Markwith@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7292

McDaniel

Joshua

Marine Patrol Officer

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Joshua.McDaniel@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

McGuire

Tyler

Field Representative 

Coastal Management-Wilmington District

Tyler.McGuire@ncdenr.go

910-796-7423

Meilinger Michael

Environmental Specialist

Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section 

Michael.Meilinger@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7336

Miguez

Kristin

Environmental Specialist

Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section 

Kristin.Miguez@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7387

Moore

Tom

IT Business Systems Analyst II: manages the BIMS Helpdesk, provides technical and end-user support for BIMS, eDMR, Paypoint/ePayment, Business Objects and Crystal Reports

DEQ/Division of Water Resources

NC Department of Information Technology

Tom.F.Moore@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7301 

Musial

Connor

Environmental Specialist

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

Connor.Musial@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7372

Nealon

Chris

Marine Fisheries Technician II

Marine Fisheries
Fisheries Management Section

Chris.Nealon@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7246

Newland

Brad

Regional Supervisor

Air Quality

Brad.Newland@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7234

Pack

Joshua

Environmental Engineer

Water Resources
Public Water Supply Section

Joshua.Pack@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7371

Parker

Jason

Marine Patrol Officer

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Jason.Parker@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

Peacock

David

Compliance Coordinator
Expertise: Brownfields Land Use Restriction 

Waste Management
Brownfields Program

David.Peacock@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7401

Perez

Helen

Environmental Specialist

Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section

Helen.Perez@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7323

Perry

John

Marine Fisheries Technician II

Marine Fisheries
Fisheries Management Section
John.Perry@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7293

Pietila

Tanya

Administrative Assistant (Temporary Solutions)

Coastal Management

 

Tanya.Pietila@ncdenr.gov

 

910-796-7427

Powell

David

Environmental Specialist

Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section

David.Powell@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7304

Press

Jeannine

Environmental Engineer

Water Resources
Public Water Supply Section

Jeannine.Press@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7288

Price

Liz

Hydrogeologist

Waste Management Underground Storage Tanks Corrective Actions Branch

Liz.Price@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7263

Pridgen

Donna

Administrative Associate II

Environmental Assistance and Customer Service

Donna.Pridgen@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7223

Pusey

Steven

Environmental Engineer (Stormwater)

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

Steven.Pusey@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7334

Randolph

Wayne

Regional Supervisor (Wilmington and Fayetteville)

Waste Management Underground Storage Tanks Corrective Actions Branch

Wayne.Randolph@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7320

Reed

Bruce

Hydrogeologist II

Waste Management
Underground Storage Tanks Section
Corrective Action Branch

Bruce.Reed@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7400

Register

William

Marine Patrol Officer

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

William.Register@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

Rieman Ted Fisheries Technician Marine Fisheries
Fisheries Management Section
Ted.Rieman@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7294

Robbins

Susanne

Hydrogeologist

Waste Management
Superfund Section
Inactive Hazardous Sites Branch

Susanne.Robbins@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7217

Rogers

Matthew

Systems Administrator I

DEQ/Department of Information Technology

Matthew.Rogers@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7224

Sabella

Simon

Marine Patrol Officer

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Simon.Sabella@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

Sabetti

Tony

Environmental Chemist

Air Quality

Tony.Sabetti@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7237

Sams

Dan

Environmental Program Supervisor

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

Dan.Sams@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7326

Sanchez-King

Morella

Environmental Program Supervisor III

Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section

Morella.Sanchez-King@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7218

Sanders

Scott

Environmental Specialist

Air Quality

Scott.Sanders@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7239

Scott

Georgette

Environmental Program Supervisor II (Stormwater)

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

Georgette.Scott@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7339

Seward

McLean

Fisheries Biologist

Marine Fisheries
Fisheries Management Section

McLean.Seward@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7289

Sherman

Stan

Environmental Senior Technician

Marine Fisheries Shellfish Sanitation and Recreational Water Quality Section

Stan.Sherman@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7219

Simpson

Shaun

Environmental Technician/Permit Support

Coastal Management
Wilmington District

Shaun.Simpson@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7226

Skiff

Megan

Office Assistant

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Megan.Skiff@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

Smith Zachary Recreational Port Sampler (Temporary Solutions) Marine Fisheries License and Statistics Section/Recreational Fisheries  Zachary.Smith@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7332

Snider

Holley

Environmental Specialist

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

Holley.Snider@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7315

Spears

Courtney

Assistant Major Permits Coordinator

Coastal Management

Courtney.Spears@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7426

Steenhuis

Joanne

Senior Environmental Specialist

Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section, Permitting Section-Transportation Unit

Joanne.Steenhuis@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7306

Stephenson

Trey (Robert)

Marine Patrol Officer

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Robert.Stephenson@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

Stewart

Chris

Marine Fisheries Biologist II

Marine Fisheries
Fisheries Management Section

Chris.Stewart@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7370

Stokley

Matthew

Environmental Health Specialist

Marine Fisheries Shellfish Sanitation and Recreational Water Quality Section

Matthew.Stokley@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7358

Tharrington

Thomas

Wastewater Consultant

Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section

Tom.Tharrington@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7324

Trowell

Dennis

Marine Fisheries Technician II

Marine Fisheries License and Statistics Section/Recreational Fisheries

Dennis.Trowell@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7332

Wade

Ashley

Marine Fisheries Technician II

Marine Fisheries Protected Resources Section
 

Ashley.Wade@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7373

Watson

Samuel

Project Manager

Expertise: Brownfields Project Management; Geology; Hydrogeology

Waste Management
Brownfields Program

Samuel.Watson@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7408

Weaver

Cameron

Environmental Assistance Coordinator

Expertise: Permit Assistance, Express Permitting

Environmental Assistance and Customer Service

Cameron.Weaver@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7265

Weaver

Jonathan

Marine Patrol Officer

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three
 

Jonathan.Weaver@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

White

Holly

Microbiology Laboratory  Technician III

Marine Fisheries Shellfish Sanitation and Recreational Water Quality Section

Holly.G.White@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7329 office

910-796-7356 lab

Williams Colton Marine Fisheries Technician II (Temporary Solutions) Marine Fisheries Habitat Enhancement and Protection Section Colton.Williams@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7436

Willis

Linda

Environmental Engineer

Air Quality

Linda.Willis@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7235

Wilson

Debra

District Manager

Coastal Management
Wilmington District

Debra.Wilson@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7266

Yopp

Garland

Sergeant, Marine Patrol

Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Garland.Yopp@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

Zorda Garrett

Environmental Engineer (Stormwater)

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

Garrett.Zorda@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7345

Zuaboni

John

Recreational Port Sampler

Marine Fisheries License and Statistics Section/Recreational Fisheries

John.Zuaboni@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7337

Zuaboni

Pam

Commercial Port Agent for Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland, Mecklenburg, New Hanover, Pender, Robeson, Sampson, Scotland and Union counties

Marine Fisheries License and Statistics Section/Trip Ticket Program

Pam.Zuoboni@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7216