Press Releases

Water quality swimming alert issued for sound-side site in Carteret County

Thursday, August 20, 2020

State recreational water quality officials today are alerting the public that initial testing at a sound-side site in Carteret County showed levels of bacteria exceeding the state’s and Environmental Protection Agency’s recreational water quality swimming standards.

DEQ Approves Closure Plans for Six Coal Ash Sites

Tuesday, August 18, 2020

RALEIGH – After a thorough review and public participation process, the North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) has approved the closure plans detailing the excavation of coal ash impoundments at the following Duke facilities: Belews Creek Steam Station, Roxboro Steam Electric Plant, Buck Combined Cycle Station, Cape Fear Power Station, H.F. Lee Energy Complex and Weatherspoon Power Plant.

State seeks feedback on Chemours Consent Order Addendum

Monday, August 17, 2020

The North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality seeks public comment on the Addendum to the Consent Order, which requires significant additional actions by Chemours to prevent PFAS pollution from entering the Cape Fear River via contaminated groundwater from the Fayetteville Works Site. Comments will be accepted through September 17.

DEQ orders additional PFAS reductions by Chemours

Thursday, August 13, 2020

The North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality is ordering significant additional actions by Chemours to prevent PFAS pollution from entering the Cape Fear River as the next phase of the ongoing cleanup of the contamination at the Fayetteville Works Site.  These actions address more than 90% of the PFAS entering the Cape Fear River through groundwater from the residual contamination on the site.

Subscribe to News Feed