Wilmington Regional Office Contacts

Last Name

First Name

Title

Organization(s)

Email

Phone

Armistead

Ashby

Compliance Coordinator / Environmental Engineer

Air Quality

ashby.armistead@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7231

Baker

Allen (Timothy)

Environmental Specialist

Water Resources
Public Water Supply Section

allen.baker@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7441
Batchelder Alexander Marine Fisheries Technician II Marine Fisheries
Fisheries Management Section
alexander.batchelder@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7248
Bishop  Ashley Marine Patrol Officer Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three ashley.bishop@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7229
Blythe Scott Marine Patrol Officer Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three scott.blythe@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7229
Bordeaux-Nixon Ann Processing Assistant IV Marine Fisheries License and Statistics Section/License Unit ann.bordeaux-nixon@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7261

Brisson

Devin

Environmental Specialist

Air Quality

devin.brisson@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7321
Brown Creighton Environmental Specialist Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section creighton.brown@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7230

Brown

David

Hydrogeologist

Waste Management
Superfund Section
Inactive Hazardous Sites Branch

dave.brown@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7236

Brown Mark Regional Engineering Supervisor (Wilmington and Fayetteville) Water Resources
Public Water Supply Section

Mark.Brown@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7366
Brown Sarah Temporary Solutions Waste Management
Underground Storage Tanks Section
Corrective Action Branch
sarah.brown@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7406

Carroll

Dean

Environmental Engineer II, Permit Coordinator

Air Quality

dean.carroll@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7242

Carter Adam Sergeant, Marine Patrol Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three adam.carter@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7229
Casmer Jo Office Assistant IV Environmental Assistance and Customer Service jo.casmer@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7336
Charles Carol Processing Assistant IV Marine Fisheries License and Statistics Section/License Unit carol.charles@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7267

Christenbury

Michael

District Planner

Coastal Management
Wilmington District

mike.christenbury@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7426

Coats

Heather

Assistant Major Permits Coordinator

Coastal Management
Wilmington District

heather.coats@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7302

Coburn

Chad (Charles)

Senior Environmental Specialist

Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section

chad.coburn@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7379

Cox

Heidi

Regional Engineering Supervisor (Wilmington and Fayetteville)

Water Resources
Public Water Supply Section

heidi.cox@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7368

Dail

Jason

Field Representative

Coastal Management
Wilmington District

jason.dail@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7221

Davis Jan Office Assistant IV Environmental Assistance and Customer Service jan.e.davis@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7442
Deaton Anne Habitat Assessment Programs Manager  Marine Fisheries Habitat Enhancement and Protection Section anne.deaton@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7311
Ethridge Mark Southern Regional Area Manager, Regional Environmental Health Specialist Marine Fisheries Shellfish Sanitation and Recreational Water Quality Section mark.ethridge@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7287
Eure Bryan (Malcolm) Marine Patrol Officer Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three malcolm.eure@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7229
Evanko Stephen Marine Patrol Officer Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Steven.Evanko@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229
Facendola Joe Marine Fisheries Biologist II Marine Fisheries Fisheries Management Section joe.facendola@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7291
Farnell John Environmental Senior Specialist

Waste Management
Solid Waste Section Composting & Land Applications

john.farnell@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7397

Farrell

Sean

Field Representative

Coastal Management
Wilmington District

sean.farrell@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7424
Gaines Carson Marine Patrol Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three carson.gaines@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7229
Gillis Brian Marine Patrol Officer Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three brian.m.gillis@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7229
Gowdy Eric Marine Fisheries Technician III Marine Fisheries Fisheries Management Section eric.gowdy@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7247

Gregson

Jim

Regional Supervisor

Water Resources
Water Quality Regional Operations Section

jim.gregson@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7386

Hall Christine Environmental Engineer (Stormwater) Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section christine.hall@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7335
Hall Jonathan Marine Patrol Officer Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three jonathan.hall@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7229
Hall Rhonda Assistant Regional Engineer Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section rhonda.hall@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7312
Hardin Ger (Thomas) Marine Fisheries Technician II Marine Fisheries
Fisheries Management Section
ger.hardin@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7247

Hare

Wes (John)

Environmental Senior Specialist

Waste Management
Solid Waste Section
Field Operations Branch

wes.hare@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7405

Harris Aaron Temporary Solutions Water Resources
Water Quality Regional Operations Section

Aaron.Harris@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7245
Harris Michael Marine Fisheries Technician II Marine Fisheries
Fisheries Management Section
michael.harris@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7249
Haseltine Mike Hydrogeologist Waste Management
Underground Storage Tanks Section
Corrective Action Branch

Mike.Haseltine@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7402

Hay

Patricia

Regional Administrative Office Manager

Environmental Assistance and Customer Service

patricia.hay@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7404

Hedrick

Mark

Environmental Engineer

Air Quality

mark.hedrick@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7232

Hodges

Robert

Environmental Senior Technician

Air Quality

robert.hodges@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7241

Hooks John Environmental Specialist Waste Management
Underground Storage Tanks Section
Permits and Inspections Branch
john.hooks@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7409
Humphrey Jeremy Environmental Health Program Specialist Marine Fisheries
Shellfish Sanitation and Recreational Water Quality Section
jeremy.humphrey@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7367

Hunkele

Dean

Senior Environmental Specialist
-------------
Sewer system permitting, sewer system operational compliance, NPDES wastewater data reporting, wastewater treatment compliance

Water Resources
Water Quality Regional Operations Section

dean.hunkele@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7380

Jackson Ed Environmental Health Program Specialist Marine Fisheries Shellfish Sanitation and Recreational Water Quality Section ed.jackson@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7240
James Trentt Senior Environmental Specialist Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section trentt.james@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7305

Johnson

Kelly

Environmental Engineer (Stormwater)

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

kelly.p.johnson@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7331

Kay

Stephen

Engineer

Waste Management
Underground Storage Tanks Section
Corrective Action Branch

stephen.kay@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7396

Kegley

Geoffrey

Hydrogeologist

Water Resources 
Water Quality Regional Operations Section

geoff.kegley@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7328

Kendrick Neil Marine Patrol Officer Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three neil.e.kendrick@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7229
Knight Casey Marine Biologist II Marine Fisheries Habitat and Enhancement Section  casey.knight@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7286
Lambe Brian Environmental Specialist Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section brian.lambe@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7314

Lewis

Linda (Alida)

Environmental Engineer III (Stormwater)

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

linda.lewis@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7343

Lievre Bryan Drinking Water: Environmental Engineer, Community Groundwater systems Water Resources Public Water Supply Section bryan.lievre@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7369
Long Michael Marine Patrol Officer Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three michael.long@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7229

MacPherson

Tara

Compliance and Enforcement Representative/Field Representative

Coastal Management
Wilmington District

tara.macpherson@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7425

Mairs

Robb

Senior Environmental Specialist 

Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section 

robb.mairs@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7427

Markwith

Anne Marine Fisheries Biologist II Marine Fisheries Fisheries Management Section anne.markwith@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7292
McDaniel Joshua Marine Patrol Officer Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three joshua.mcdaniel@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7229

McGuire

Tyler

Commercial Port Agent for Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland, Mecklenburg, New Hanover, Pender, Robeson, Sampson, Scotland and Union counties

Marine Fisheries License and Statistics Section/Trip Ticket Program

tyler.mcguire@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7216

Miguez Kristin

Environmental Specialist

Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section  kristin.miguez@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7387
Miller Carol Assistant Regional Engineer Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section carol.miller@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7313
Moody  Brian  Marine Fisheries Technician II Marine Fisheries Management Section  brian.moody@ncdenr.gov  910-796-7246
Moore Tom IT Business Systems Analyst II: manages the BIMS Helpdesk, provides technical and end-user support for BIMS, eDMR, Paypoint/ePayment, Business Objects and Crystal Reports

DEQ/Division of Water Resources

NC Department of Information Technology

tom.f.moore@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7301 

Morgan

Russell

Engineer

Air Quality

russ.morgan@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7238

Newland

Brad

Regional Supervisor

Air Quality

brad.newland@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7234

Parker Jason Marine Patrol Officer Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three jason.parker@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7229

Peacock

David

Compliance Coordinator

Expertise: Brownfields Land Use Restriction 

Waste Management
Brownfields Program

david.peacock@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7401

Perez Helen Environmental Specialist Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section helen.perez@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7323
Perry John Marine Fisheries Technician II Marine Fisheries Fisheries Management Section john.perry@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7293
Powell David Environmental Specialist Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section

david.powell@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7304
Press Jeannine Engineer Water Resources
Public Water Supply Section
jeannine.press@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7288

Price

Liz

Hydrogeologist

Waste Management Underground Storage Tanks Corrective Actions Branch

liz.price@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7263

Pridgen

Donna

Office Assistant IV

Environmental Assistance and Customer Service

donna.pridgen@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7223

Pusey

Steven

Environmental Engineer (Stormwater)

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

steven.pusey@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7334

Randolph Wayne Regional Supervisor (Wilmington and Fayetteville) Waste Management Underground Storage Tanks Corrective Actions Branch wayne.randolph@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7320

Reed

Bruce

Hydrogeologist II

Waste Management
Underground Storage Tanks Section
Corrective Action Branch

bruce.reed@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7400

Register William Marine Patrol Officer Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three william.register@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7229

Robbins

Susanne

Hydrogeologist

Waste Management
Superfund Section
Inactive Hazardous Sites Branch

susanne.robbins@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7217

Rogers

Matthew

Systems Administrator I

DEQ/Department of Information Technology

matthew.rogers@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7224

Rowland

Kevin

Environmental Specialist

Water Quality
Aquifer Protection Section

kevin.rowland@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7245

Sabella Simon Marine Patrol Officer Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three simon.sabella@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7229

Sabetti

Tony

Environmental Chemist

Air Quality

tony.sabetti@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7237

Sams Dan Environmental Program Supervisor Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section dan.sams@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7326
Sanchez-King Morella Environmental Program Supervisor III Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section

morella.sanchez-king@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7218

Sanders

Scott

Environmental Specialist

Air Quality

scott.sanders@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7239

Scott

Georgette

Environmental Program Supervisor II (Stormwater)

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

georgette.scott@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7339

Seward McLean Fisheries Biologist I Marine Fisheries Fisheries Management Section

mclean.seward@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7289
Sherman Stan Environmental Senior Technician Marine Fisheries Shellfish Sanitation and Recreational Water Quality Section stan.sherman@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7265

Simpson

Shaun

Environmental Technician/Permit Support

Coastal Management
Wilmington District

shaun.simpson@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7226

Skiff Megan Temporary Solutions Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

Megan.Skiff@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7229

Snider

Holley

Environmental Specialist

Energy Mineral and Land Resources Land Quality Section

holley.snider@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7315

Spears

Courtney Field Representative  Field Representative for Coastal Management

Courtney.Spears@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7423

Steenhuis

Joanne

Senior Environmental Specialist

Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section, Permitting Section-Transportation Unit

joanne.steenhuis@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7306

Stewart Chris Marine Fisheries Biologist II Marine Fisheries Fisheries Management Section

chris.stewart@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7370
Stokley Matthew Environmental Health Specialist Marine Fisheries Shellfish Sanitation and Recreational Water Quality Section

matthew.stokley@ncdenr.gov
 

910-796-7358
Surgan  Brooks Field Representative  Coastal Management-Wilmington District brooks.surgan@ncdenr.gov  910-796-7270

 

Tharrington

Thomas

Wastewater Consultant

Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section

tom.tharrington@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7324

Trowell Dennis Marine Fisheries Technician II Marine Fisheries License and Statistics Section/Recreational Fisheries dennis.trowell@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7332
Wade Ashley Marine Fisheries Technician II

Marine Fisheries Protected Resources Section
 

ashley.wade@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7373

Watson

Samuel

Project Manager

Expertise: Brownfields Project Management; Geology; Hydrogeology

Waste Management
Brownfields Program

samuel.watson@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7408

Wayland Ashleigh Temporary Solutions Marine Fisheries License and Statistics Section/Recreational Fisheries 

Ashleigh.Wayland@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7215

Weaver

Cameron

Environmental Assistance Coordinator

Expertise: Permit Assistance, Express Permitting

Environmental Assistance and Customer Service

cameron.weaver@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7303

Weaver Jonathan Marine Patrol Officer Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three

 

jonathan.weaver@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7229

West

Steve (Brian)

Environmental Engineer

Water Resources Water Quality Regional Operations Section

steve.west@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7341
White Holly Microbiology Laboratory  Technician III Marine Fisheries Shellfish Sanitation and Recreational Water Quality Section

Holly.G.White@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7329 office

910-796-7356 lab

Wileman Ashley Temporary Solutions Marine Fisheries Habitat and Enhancement Section 

Ashley.Wileman@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7215

Willis

Linda

Environmental Engineer

Air Quality

linda.willis@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7235

Wilson

Debra

District Manager

Coastal Management
Wilmington District

debra.wilson@ncdenr.gov

910-796-7266

Witten Carter Captain, Law Enforcement Supervisor Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three carter.witten@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7220
Yopp Garland Sergeant, Marine Patrol Marine Fisheries Marine Patrol Section/District Three garland.yopp@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7229
Zuaboni John Recreational Port Sampler Marine Fisheries License and Statistics Section/Recreational Fisheries john.zuaboni@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7337
Zuaboni Pam Recreational Port Sampler Marine Fisheries License and Statistics Section/Recreational Fisheries pam.zuaboni@ncdenr.gov 910-796-7332