Fisheries Management Contacts

Download a PDF version of the Fisheries Management Leads list 

Management
Position Name Phone
Fisheries Management Section Chief Steve Poland 252-808-8074
Northern District Manager Lee Paramore 252-473-5734
Southern District Manager Tina Moore 252-808-8082
FMP Coordinator Corrin Flora 252-808-8073
Species Leads

Species Leads

Individual species that are underlined have state fishery management plans.

Finfish
Species Staff Phone
American Eel Todd Mathes 252-948-3872
American Shad Holly White 252-381-6000
Atlantic Croaker Morgan Paris 252-948-3874
Atlantic Menhaden Holly White 252-381-6000
Atlantic Sturgeon Scott Smith 252-808-8068
Billfishes Trish Murphey 252-808-8078
Black Drum Chris Stewart 910-796-7370
Black Sea Bass (North) Lorena de la Garza 252-473-5734
Black Sea Bass (South) Mclean Seward 910-796-7289
Bluefish David Behringer 252-473-5734
Catfishes Nathaniel Hancock 252-381-6000
Cobia Anne Markwith 910-796-7292
Dolphin Tracey Bauer 252-808-8159
Gag Mclean Seward 910-796-7289
Hickory Shad Holly White 252-381-6000
Interjurisdictional Jason Rock 252-808-8091
King Mackerel Mclean Seward 910-796-7289
Kingfishes Kevin Brown 252-808-8089
Monkfish David Behringer 252-473-5734
Perches (White, Yellow) Nathaniel Hancock 252-381-6000
Red Drum Lee Paramore 252-473-5734
River Herring Holly White 252-381-6000
Scup Lorena de la Garza 252-473-5734
Sharks David Behringer 252-473-5734
Sheepshead Anne Markwith 910-796-7292
Snapper/Grouper Complex Mclean Seward 910-796-7289
Southern Flounder Michael Loeffler 252-381-6000
Spanish Mackerel Mclean Seward 252-808-8078
Spiny Dogfish David Behringer 252-473-5734
Spot Morgan Paris 252-948-3874
Spotted Seatrout Tracey Bauer 252-808-8159
Striped Bass (Atlantic Ocean) Charlton Godwin 252-381-6000
Striped Bass (Estuarine) Nathaniel Hancock 252-381-6000
Striped Bass (Albemarle/Roanoke) Charlton Godwin 252-381-6000
Striped Bass (Central) Todd Mathes 252-948-3872
Striped Bass (Southern) Chris Stewart 910-796-7370
Striped Mullet Daniel Zapf 252-948-3874
Summer Flounder Lorena de la Garza 252-473-5734
Tautog David Behringer 252-473-5734 
Tuna Trish Murphey 252-808-8078
Weakfish Tracey Bauer 252-808-8159
Invertebrates
Species Staff Phone
Bay Scallop Jeffrey Dobbs 252-808-8193
Blue Crab Daniel Zapf 252-948-3874
Eastern Oyster Joe Facendola 252-808-8082
Hard Clam Jeffrey Dobbs 252-808-8193
Horseshoe Crab Jeffrey Dobbs 252-808-8193
Shrimp Chris Stewart 910-796-7370
Whelks Joe Facendola 910-796-7291
Program Leads

Program Leads

Programs
Program Staff Phone
Carcass Collection Program Carole Willis 252-808-8078
Citation Program Carole Willis 252-808-8081
Cold Stun Events Tracey Bauer 252-808-8159
Gear Development Kevin Brown 252-808-8089
Invasive Species Janelle Johnson 252-381-6000
Observer Program Barbie Byrd 252-808-8088
Permits (Bait Shrimp, Pound Net, Scientific/Education Activity) Jennifer Lewis 252-808-8076
Proclamation Distribution Email List Debbie Manley 252-808-8075
Stock Assessment Program Laura Lee 252-808-8094
Tagging Program/Returns Ami Staples 252-948-3913
FM Executive Assistant Jennifer Lewis 252-808-8076
FM Office Assistant Debbie Manley 252-808-8075