Donate to Hurricane Recovery

Precautionary swimming advisory lifted for Ocean Isle Beach and sound-side sites in Brunswick, New Hanover, Pender and Onslow Counties and most of Carteret County

MOREHEAD CITY

State officials today lifted a precautionary advisory against swimming for the remainder of ocean beaches in Brunswick County, and for sound-side sites in Brunswick, New Hanover, Pender, Onslow and most of Carteret County.

Test results of water samples taken from ocean beaches in Ocean Isle Beach, as well as sound-side waters from the South Carolina state line to Morehead City, show bacterial levels that meet the state and Environmental Protection Agency standards for swimming and other contact with the water.

The precautionary advisory was previously lifted for ocean swimming sites in the remainder of Brunswick County and in New Hanover, Pender, Onslow, and Carteret counties.

Test results of water samples collected at for the remainder of sound-side sites in Carteret County and in the Neuse and Pamlico rivers are not yet final, so the precautionary advisory remains in effect for these areas.

Additionally, the precautionary advisory against swimming remains in effect for all ocean and sound-side sites in Hyde, Dare, and Currituck counties. Several towns along the beaches in Dare and Currituck counties are still pumping stormwater to the ocean. State officials are continuing to collect samples and test for bacterial levels in these counties. Early results of tests completed so far show levels of bacteria that exceed the state and Environmental Protection Agency standards for swimming and other contact with the water. To see results of these tests, go to the Sampling Data Map on the Recreational Water Quality Program’s website.

Residents and visitors, including fishermen, who cannot avoid contacting those waters should exercise caution, limit wound exposure, and thoroughly wash their hands.

The precautionary advisory was issued Sept. 3 as Hurricane Dorian approached the North Carolina coast because excessive rains and flooding can cause high levels of bacteria in the water that can make people sick. Floodwaters and storm water runoff can contain pollutants such as waste from septic systems, sewer line breaks, pet waste, wildlife, petroleum products and other chemicals.

Recreational water quality officials sample 209 sites throughout the coastal region, most of them on a weekly basis from April to October. Testing continues on a reduced schedule during the rest of the year, when waters are colder.

For more information about coastal recreational water quality, visit the N.C. Recreational Water Quality Program’s website at: http://portal.ncdenr.org/web/mf/recreational-water-quality or on Twitter.com @ncrecprgm