Staff Listing

Morehead City Office

Morehead City Office

Serves: Carteret, Craven – south of the Neuse River, Onslow Counties

400 Commerce Ave.
Morehead City, NC 28557
252-808-2808 / 1-888-4RCOAST (1-888-472-6278)
Fax: 252-247-3330

Braxton Davis, Director
Ext. 202 
Angela Willis, Assistant to the Director
Ext. 201
Mike Lopazanski, Deputy Director
Ext. 223
Roy Brownlow, District Manager
Ext. 217
Rachel Love-Adrick, District Planner
Ext. 203
Amanda Cannon, Administrative Support for Major Permits
Ext. 206
Madeline Keefe, Administrative Support for General Permits, Minor Permits & Violations
Ext. 200
 

Public Information/Media Relations

Christy Simmons, Public Information Officer
Ext. 209

Budget & Personnel

Jessica Gibson, Business Officer
Ext. 207
Ellie Davis, Accounting Manager
Ext. 212

Compliance and Enforcement

Roy Brownlow, Compliance Coordinator
Ext. 217

Major Permits

Jonathan Howell, Manager, Major Permits
Ext. 204
Gregg Bodnar, Assistant Major Permit Coordinator
Ext. 215
VACANT Assistant Major Permit Coordinator
Ext. 

Minor Permits

Robb Mairs, LPO Minor Permits Coordinator
(910) 796-7301
(Wilmington Office)
Click here to find the Local Permit Officer (LPO) in your area.

Policy Analysis & Federal Consistency

Tancred Miller, Policy and Planning Section Chief
Ext. 224
Ken Richardson, Shoreline Management Specialist
Ext. 225
Daniel Govoni, Policy Analyst & Federal Consistency Coordinator
Ext. 233
Pat Durrett, Clean Marina Coordinator
Ext. 205
Samantha Burdick, Coastal Resilience Coordinator
Ext. 230
Mackenzie Todd, Coastal Resilience Specialist
 

Field Officers & Territories

Stephen Lane (Transportation projects)
Ext. 208
 
Ryan Davenport  Hubert  (southeast Onslow County)– south of Hwy 24 and east of Hwy 172 along the east shore of Queens Creek to Bear Inlet, Bear Island; Hwy 58 from north of Pettiford Creek in Peletier to Stella (Carteret County line); Cedar Point; Emerald Isle; Down East from North River Bridge to Cedar Island.
Ext. 210
 
Heather Styron  Morehead City; Newport Hwy 24 corridor; Cape Carteret – south of Taylor Notion Road; Beaufort and Beaufort ETJ; Hwy 70 east of Beaufort to the west shoreline of the North River Bridge; Atlantic Beach & Fort Macon; Newport Hwy 70 to Craven County line.
Ext. 216
 
Brad Connell  Craven County south shore of the Neuse River including Adams Creek, Clubfoot Creek; Pine Knoll Shores; Indian Beach and Salter Path; Hwy 101 corridor (except for Beaufort proper); Mill Creek area; Merrimon, Lukens over to the head of Long Bay including Turnagain Bay and South River areas north of the Newport River.
Ext. 214
 
Curt Weychert Onslow County from north of Hwy 24 and west of Swansboro Belgrade Rd (SR 1434) north to Stella Road (SR 1442) to the west shoreline of the White Oak River, Jacksonville, Sneads Ferry, North Topsail Beach south to the Surf City Town Line, Holly Ridge.
Ext. 211
Raleigh Office

Raleigh Office

Major Permits

Cathy Brittingham, DOT Projects Coordinator
1617 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-1617
Phone: 919-707-9149

Elizabeth City Office

Elizabeth City Office

Serves: Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank and Perquimans Counties

401 S. Griffin Street, Suite 300
Elizabeth City, NC 27909
252-264-3901
 

Ronald Renaldi, District Manager
Ext. 235

Charlan Owens, District Planner
Ext. 236
Ella Godfrey, Secretary
Ext. 231

 

Field Officers & Territories

Sarah Loeffler (Camden County, Southern Shores, Martins Point, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, Colington)
Ext. 232
Cynthia Rountree (Bertie County, Chowan County, Gates County, Hertford County, Pasquotank County and Perquimans County)
Ext. 234
Yvonne Carver (Roanoke Island, Dare County – mainland, Nags Head,  Avon, Buxton, Frisco, Hatteras Island, Pea Island, Rodanthe, Salvo and Waves)  
Ext. 237
Robert Corbett (Currituck Mainland, including Knotts Island; Currituck County Outer Banks; Town of Duck) 
Ext. 233
Greg Daisey (Transportation projects)
Ext. 249
Washington Office

Washington Office

Serves: Beaufort, Craven – north of the Neuse River, Hyde, Pamlico, Tyrrell and Washington Counties

943 Washington Square Mall
Washington, NC 27889
252-946-6481
Fax: 252-948-0478

Kelly Spivey, District Manager
(252) 948-3851
Kent Vaughan, Field Representative
(252) 948-3853
Shane Staples, Field Representative
(252) 948-3950
Keri Sparks, Secretary
(252) 948-3820
Ashley Grandy, Field Representative
(252) 948-3854

 

Field Officers & Territories

Shane Staples - (Hyde County, northeast Beaufort County, including Pamlico Beach and the Pungo River)
(252) 948-3950
Kent Vaughan, (Pamlico County, Craven County - North side of Neuse River)
(252) 948-3853
Ashley Grandy (Beaufort Co. - South side of Pamlico River & North side of Pamlico River to Mixon Creek, Tyrrell and Washington counties)
(252) 948-3854
Wilmington Office

Wilmington Office

Serves: Brunswick, New Hanover, and Pender counties (including all of Surf City)

127 Cardinal Drive Ext.
Wilmington, NC 28405-3845
910-796-7215
Fax: 910-395-3964

Tara MacPhersonn, District Manager/Express Permitting Coordinator
910-796-7266
Mike Christenbury, District Planner - Southern Region 
910-796-7426
Heather Coats,  Beach and Inlet Management Project Coordinator
910-796-7302
Patrick Amico, Field Rep
910-796-7425
Jason Dail, Senior Field Rep
910-796-7221
Bryan Hall, Field Rep
910-796-7423
Brendan Brock, Field Rep
910-796-7270
Katharine Elks, Field Rep
(910) 796-7424
Tanya Pietila, Permit Technician
910-796-7226
Anita Webb, Administrative Assistant
910-796-7427
 
Robb Mairs, LPO Minor Permits Coordinator
(910) 796-7301
Click here to find the Local Permit Officer in your area.
 

Field Officers & Territories

Tara MacPherson, District Manager (Brunswick County incl. Bald Head Island, Caswell Beach, Southport)
910-796-7266
Jason Dail (Pender County, Topsail Beach, Surf City)
910-796-7221
Brendan Brock (Brunswick County incl. Supply, Sunset Beach, Ocean Isle Beach, Shallotte)
910-796-7270
Patrick Amico (Brunswick Co. incl. Leland, Oak Island, Bolivia, Supply, Holden Beach) 
(910) 796-7425
Katharine Elks (Northern New Hanover) ** New Hanover County is split at 74/76** 
910-796-7424
Bryan Hall (Southern New Hanover) 
910-796-7423

 

 

 

 

 
Coastal Reserve Program

Coastal Reserve Program

Headquarters Office in Beaufort

101 Pivers Island Road
Beaufort, NC 28516
 
Rebecca Ellin, Program Manager
252-838-0880
Paula Gillikin, Rachel Carson and Permuda Island Site Manager
252-838-0886
Lori Collins Davis, Education Coordinator
252-838-0883
Whitney Jenkins, Coastal Training Program Coordinator
252-838-0882
Brandon Puckett, Research Coordinator
252-838-0851
Michelle Brodeur, Communications & Project Management Specialist
252-838-0887
Charlie Deaton, Research Specialist
Duncan Anderson, GIS Specialist
Grace Roskar, Natural Resources Resilience Specialist
252-838-0881

Wilmington Office

UNCW Center for Marine Science
5600 Marvin Moss Lane
Wilmington, NC 28409
Fax: 910-962-2410

Hope Sutton, Stewardship Coordinator & Southern Sites Manager (Masonboro Island, Zeke's Island, Bald Head Woods, Bird Island)
910-962-2998
Byron Toothman, Research Biologist
910-962-2334
Heather Wells, Research Biologist
910-962-2335
Elizabeth Colhoun, Stewardship & Education Specialist
910-962-2324

Northern Sites

1401 National Park Drive
Manteo, NC 27954
252-475-7219 (temporary)

Erik Alnes, Northern Sites Manager (Currituck Banks, Kitty Hawk Woods, Buxton Woods)
Steve Jarvis, Northern Sites Stewardship Assistant

Columbia Office

Pocosin Lakes National Wildlife Refuge Administrative Office
205 South Ludington Drive
Columbia, NC 27925
252-796-3709

Woody Webster, Buckridge Site Manager