Staff Listing

Morehead City Office

Morehead City Office

Serves: Carteret, Craven, and Onslow counties (except Surf City)

400 Commerce Ave.
Morehead City, NC 28557
252-808-2808 / 1-888-4RCOAST (1-888-472-6278)
Fax: 252-247-3330

Braxton Davis, Director
Ext. 202 
Angela Willis, Assistant to the Director
Ext. 201
Suasan Day, Office Manager
Ext. 206
Roy Brownlow, District Manager
Ext. 217
Rachel Love-Adrick, District Planner
Ext. 203
Amanda Cannon, Administrative Assistant
Ext. 200

 

Public Information/Media Relations

Patricia Smith, Public Information Officer
P.O. Box 769, Morehead City, N.C. 28557
Phone: 252-808-8025

Budget & Personnel

Jessica Gibson, Business Officer
Ext. 207
Melissa Sebastian, AP Clerk
Ext. 229

Compliance and Enforcement

Roy Brownlow, Compliance Coordinator
Ext. 217
Ryan Davenport, Compliance and Enforcement Representative
Ext. 210

Major Permits

Doug Huggett, Manager, Major Permits
Ext. 212
Gregg Bodnar, Assistant Major Permits Coordinator
Ext. 215

Policy Analysis & Federal Consistency

Mike Lopazanski, Policy and Planning Section Chief
Ext. 223
Tancred Miller, Coastal and Ocean Policy Manager
Ext. 224
Ken Richardson, Shoreline Management Specialist
Ext. 225
Daniel Govoni, Policy Analyst & Federal Consistency Coordinator
Ext. 233
Pat Durrett, Clean Marina Coordinator
Ext. 205

Field Officers & Territories

Stephen Lane (Transportation projects)
Ext. 208
Ryan Davenport (Onslow Co. from Swansboro to north of New River; Emerald Isle; Cedar Point, Hwy 58 from north of Taylor Notion Rd to Carteret County line, Down East from North River Bridge to Cedar Island)
Ext. 210
Heather Styron (Morehead City; Hwy 24 to Cape Carteret; Beaufort and Beaufort ETJ; Atlantic Beach & Fort Macon; Newport (Hwy 70)) 
Ext. 216
Brad Connell (Craven and Pamlico Counties, the Hwy 101 corridor (except for Beaufort  proper), Mill Creek area, Hwy 70 east of Beaufort including west of North River and north of Newport River (Merrimon and South River areas), Pine Knoll Shores, Indian Beach, and Salter Path)
Ext. 214
Raleigh Office

Raleigh Office

Major Permits

Cathy Brittingham, DOT Projects Coordinator
1617 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-1617
Phone: 919-707-9149

Elizabeth City Office

Elizabeth City Office

Serves: Currituck, Dare, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Chowan, Gates, Hertford and Bertie counties

401 S. Griffin Street, Suite 300
Elizabeth City, NC 27909
252-264-3901
Fax: 252-331-2951

Ronald Renaldi, District Manager
Ext. 235
Charlan Owens, District Planner
Ext. 236
Ella Godfrey, Secretary
Ext. 231

 

Field Officers & Territories

Lynn Mathis, (Camden County, Chowan County, Gates County, Pasquotank County and Perquimans County)
Ext. 234
Cynthia Rountree (Mainland Dare County, including Manteo Stumpy Point, Wanchese; Southern Dare County. including Avon, Buxton, Frisco, Hatteras Island, Pea Island, Rodanthe, Salvo and Waves)
Ext. 232
Yvonne Carver (Kill Devil Hills, including Colington Island; Kitty Hawk; Nags Head) 
Ron Renaldi (Currituck Mainland, including Knotts Island; Currituck County Outer Banks; Duck; and Southern Shores, including Martins Point) 
Ext. 237
Greg Daisey (Transportation projects)
Ext. 249
Washington Office

Washington Office

Serves: Tyrrell, Washington, Beaufort, Hyde, and Pamlico counties

943 Washington Square Mall
Washington, NC 27889
252-946-6481
Fax: 252-948-0478

Jonathan Howell, District Manager
(252) 948-3851
Kevin Hart, Compliance and Enforcement Representative
(252) 948-3936
Keri Sparks, Secretary
(252) 948-3820

 

Field Officers & Territories

VACANT - (Hyde County, northeast Beaufort County, including Pamlico Beach and the Pungo River)
(252) 948-3854
Kevin Hart, (Bertie, Hertford, Tyrrell and Washington counties)
(252) 948-3936
Kelly Spivey (Beaufort Co. [S. side of Pamlico River & N. side of Pamlico River to Pamlico Beach])
Wilmington Office

Wilmington Office

Serves: Brunswick, New Hanover, and Pender counties (including all of Surf City)

127 Cardinal Drive Ext.
Wilmington, NC 28405-3845
910-796-7215
Fax: 910-395-3964

Debbie Wilson, District Manager/Express Permitting Coordinator
910-796-7266
Mike Christenbury, District Planner - Southern Region 
910-796-7475
Heather Coats,  Beach and Inlet Management Project Coordinator
910-796-7302
Courtney Spears, Assistant Major Permit Coordinator
910-796-7426
Patrick Amico, Field Rep
910-796-7423
Tyler McGuire, Field Rep
910-796-7424
Tanya Pietila, Administrative Assistant
910-796-7427

 

Field Officers & Territories

Tara MacPherson, Compliance and Enforcement Representative (Brunswick County: Bald Head Island and Caswell Beach) 
910-796-7425
Jason Dail (Pender beaches: Surf City, North Topsail Beach, Topsail Beach; Onslow County: Sneads Ferry and Jacksonville area south of New River; Pender County along AIWW: Hampstead & Scotts Hill )
910-796-7221
VACANT (Brunswick County: Oak Island, Southport, St. James, Leland; New Hanover County: Downtown to State Ports, USS Battleship NC; Pender County: areas adjacent to NE Cape Fear River)
Coastal Reserve Program

Coastal Reserve Program

Coastal Reserve Program

Headquarters Office in Beaufort

101 Pivers Island Road
Beaufort, NC 28516

Rebecca Ellin, Program Manager
252-838-0880
Paula Gillikin, Rachel Carson and Permuda Island Site Manager
252-838-0886
Lori Collins Davis, Education Coordinator
252-838-0883
Whitney Jenkins, Coastal Training Program Coordinator
252-838-0882
Brandon Puckett, Research Coordinator
252-838-0851
Michelle Brodeur, Communications & Project Management Specialist
252-838-0887

Wilmington Office

UNCW Center for Marine Science
5600 Marvin Moss Lane
Wilmington, NC 28409
Fax: 910-962-2410

Hope Sutton, Stewardship Coordinator & Southern Sites Manager (Masonboro Island, Zeke's Island, Bald Head Woods, Bird Island)
910-962-2998
Byron Toothman, Research Biologist
910-962-2334
Heather Wells, Research Biologist
910-962-2335
Elizabeth Colhoun, Stewardship & Education Specialist
910-962-2324

Northern Sites

983 West Kitty Hawk Road
Kitty Hawk, NC 27949
252-261-8891
Fax: 252-261-8892

Norther Sites Manager (Buxton Woods, Currituck Banks, Kitty Hawk Woods) position is vacant. Contact Woody Webster for northern sites business, 252-796-3709.

Columbia Office

Pocosin Lakes National Wildlife Refuge Administrative Office
205 South Ludington Drive
Columbia, NC 27925
252-796-3709

Woody Webster, Buckridge Site Manager