Useful Information

Rules and Regulations

Rules and Regulations

In order to see the most up-to-date comprehensive list of rules, visit the Rules and Regulations web page. 

Staff Directory

Staff Directory

Main Office - Morehead City and Laboratory
Central District Office
5285 Hwy 70 West; P.O. Box 769
Morehead City, N.C. 28557
Telephone: 252-726-6827 | Fax: 252-726-8475
Shannon Jenkins Section Chief ext. 8148
Sharon Gupton Administrative Assistant ext. 8118
Andrew Haines Environmental Program Supervisor I (Growing Areas) ext. 8149
Shawn Nelson Environmental Program Supervisor I (Inspections) ext. 8157
Erin Bryan- Millush Environmental Program Supervisor I (Recreational Water Quality) ext. 8153
Shannon Myers Environmental Specialist II (Shoreline Survey) ext. 8155
Clara Robison Environmental Specialist (Shoreline Survey) ext. 8194
Valerie Wunderly Environmental Specialist (Inspections) ext. 8147
Timmy Moore Environmental Specialist (Water Quality Sampling) ext. 8158
Jason Hill Environmental Specialist (Water Quality Sampling) ext. 8146
Phil Piner Environmental Technician II (Recreational Water Quality Sampling) ext. 8152
Zach Fasking Environmental Technician II  (Recreational Water Quality Sampling) ext. 8156
Wayne Hall Environmental Technician II (Recreational Water Quality and Laboratory) ext. 8054
Amanda Hewes Microbiology Laboratory Technician ext. 8162
Elizabeth Mason GIS Analyst ext. 8070

 

Manteo Office
Telephone: 252-726-6827 | Fax: 252-726-8475
Kacee Zinn Environmental Program Supervisor (Northern Regional Area Mgr. /Inspections) 252-726-6827
Christa Sanderford Environmental Specialist (Shoreline Survey) 252-726-6827
Kenny Midgett Environmental Specialist (Shellfish and Recreational Water Quality Sampling) 252-726-6827
Katherine McAvoy Microbiology Laboratory Technician 252-726-6827

 

Reidsville Office
Jeff French Environmental Specialist (Inspections) 336-613-6701

 

 
Wilmington Office and Laboratory
Southern Regional Office
127 Cardinal Drive
Wilmington, N.C. 28405
Telephone: 910-796-7215
Mark Ethridge Environmental Program Supervisor (Southern Regional Area Mgr./Inspections) 910-796-7287
Jeremy Humphrey Environmental Specialist (Shoreline Survey and Inspections) 910-796-7367
Kelly Brannigan Environmental Specialist (Shoreline Survey) 910-796-7219
Lucas Edmondson Environmental Specialist (Shellfish Water Quality Sampling) 910-796-7240
Mathew Stokley Environmental Technician II (Recreational Water Quality Sampling) 910-796-7258
Holly White Microbiology Laboratory Technician 910-796-7356