Groundwater

The Department of Environmental Quality directed Chemours to begin conducting sampling of 14 groundwater monitoring wells that are at the Chemours facility and not used for public purposes in July 2017. Thirteen of 14 industrial wells at the company’s Fayetteville Works facility had detections of GenX in violation of state groundwater standards. The wells tested are used for environmental monitoring at the facility and are not a source of drinking water.

Based on those test results, the state departments of Environmental Quality and Health and Human Services notified local officials and initiated plans to start testing the private wells of residents nearest the facility on Sept. 15. As results came in and were verified, DEQ has directed Chemours to provide well owners with bottled water when GenX is detected above the state’s provisional health goal. In mid-October, DEQ directed Chemours to expand its sampling plan. It is collecting samples from private wells located one mile from the property boundary in all directions. DEQ will continue to direct Chemours to expand its sampling until the edge of the contamination plume is found.

Chemours' On-site Groundwater Sampling Sites

 

Bottled Water

Bottled Water

    If you have been notified that your private well showed concentrations of GenX compounds above the state's provisional health goal (140 ppt) for drinking water, above 10 ppt for any individual PFAS listed in Attachment C to the Consent Order, or above 70 ppt for combined quantifiable concentrations of PFAS listed in Attachment C to the Consent Order, then you are qualified to receive bottled water. If you have questions about bottled water delivery, please call (910) 678-1101.

    Granular Activated Carbon (GAC) Pilot Study Results

    Granular Activated Carbon (GAC) Pilot Study Results

    The N.C. Department of Environmental Quality and Chemours tested granular activated carbon (GAC) systems installed as private residences in the Chemours Fayetteville Works area beginning in 2018 for a period of one year.

    Department staff tested the untreated and treated well water approximately every two weeks during this time. The GAC Pilot Study included six test sites for one year. (Note: a homeowner at one site left the study before the end of the study period.) Samples were collected at each site for 33 per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances or PFAS compounds. 

    Indoor water sampling at GAC system locations

    A law firm, representing a resident who is participating in the GAC pilot study, contacted the division Sept. 12 and provided sample results showing elevated levels of PFAS in water from the hot water tap inside a GAC pilot study home (location 71). Residents expressed concerns about the results. In response, DEQ sampled indoor water at that residence and four other residences from the GAC pilot study. Below are the results.

    Reverse Osmosis (RO) Pilot Study - ongoing

    Reverse Osmosis (RO) Pilot Study - ongoing

    In 2019, the N.C. Department of Environmental Quality began testing the Kinetico reverse osmosis (RO) systems being installed by Chemours in private residences in the Chemours Fayetteville Works. Testing is planned to continue until a system requires a filter change. No filters have been changed to date. The department is testing the untreated and treated well water approximately every month during this time.

    Samples were collected at each site for 35 per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances or PFAS compounds. The RO Pilot Study includes four test sites.

    Private Well Sample Results

    Private Well Sample Results

    Maps Fish Tissue, Sediment and Water Sampling Results from a Privately-Owned Lake near facility

    Fish Tissue, Sediment and Water Sampling Results from a Privately-Owned Lake near facility

    • Sampling Results
    • Note: This study does not meet the minimum sample guidance for a N.C. Department of Health of Human Services’ fish consumption study.
    • Note: The samples were collected prior to periods of active fish feeding and growth, and may not be representative of concentrations that would be found at other times of the year or in other fish species.
    • Note: Routine fish tissue collections typically occur at the end of the fish growing season, which in North Carolina is late summer to early fall when the potential uptake of contaminants would be expected to be at their highest yearly concentration.
    Investigation of Liquid Spilled from a Truck Transporting Material for Chemours on Sept. 18, 2018

    Investigation of Liquid Spilled from a Truck Transporting Material for Chemours on Sept. 18, 2018

    Post-Hurricane Information

    Post-Hurricane Information

    Post-Hurricane Florence Sampling Plan (Oct. 11, 2018) 

    Groundwater-related Resources